In the hierarchy of authoritative Medicare guidance, the NCD rules. Full stop.
[…] Suppliers are understandably conflicted about deviating from habit given the conflicting guidance. For confidence, suppliers need to know: What happens when an NCD conflicts with an LCD?
In the hierarchy of authoritative Medicare guidance, the NCD rules. Full stop.
According to Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), the DME MACs and the agencies managing all levels of appeal – Maximus, administrative law judges (ALJs), and the Council for second, third, and fourth level appeals, respectively – must follow an NCD when it governs a service date. 42 CFR § 405.1060(a)(4) spells it out:
“An NCD is binding on fiscal intermediaries, carriers, QIOs, QICs, ALJs and attorney adjudicators, and the Council.”
Further still, 42 CFR § 405.1062(a) states: