In the hierarchy of authoritative Medicare guidance, the NCD rules. Full stop.
[…] In the hierarchy of authoritative Medicare guidance, the NCD rules. Full stop.
According to Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), the DME MACs and the agencies managing all levels of appeal – Maximus, administrative law judges (ALJs), and the Council for second, third, and fourth level appeals, respectively – must follow an NCD when it governs a service date. 42 CFR § 405.1060(a)(4) spells it out:
“An NCD is binding on fiscal intermediaries, carriers, QIOs, QICs, ALJs and attorney adjudicators, and the Council.”
Further still, 42 CFR § 405.1062(a) states:
“ALJs and attorney adjudicators and the Council are not bound by LCDs, LMRPs, or CMS program guidance, such as program memoranda and manual instructions, but will give substantial deference to these policies if they are applicable to a particular case.”
Medicare contractors and all other authorities have an obligation to follow the NCD. LCDs are not binding at higher levels of appeals.