In the hierarchy of authoritative Medicare guidance, the NCD rules. Full stop.
[…] https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/42/405.1062 - 42 CFR § 405 1062 Applicability of local coverage determinations and other policies not binding on the ALJ or attorney adjudicator and Council
In the hierarchy of authoritative Medicare guidance, the NCD rules. Full stop.
According to Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), the DME MACs and the agencies managing all levels of appeal – Maximus, administrative law judges (ALJs), and the Council for second, third, and fourth level appeals, respectively – must follow an NCD when it governs a service date. 42 CFR § 405.1060(a)(4) spells it out:
“An NCD is binding on fiscal intermediaries, carriers, QIOs, QICs, ALJs and attorney adjudicators, and the Council.”
Further still, 42 CFR § 405.1062(a) states: